One-Day Practicum at Papazian Library
YEREVAN, Armenia – on April 25, 2018, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s AGBU Papazian Library hosted a group of librarians from the Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex.
Lusine Zakaryan, Library Director of the Educational Complex’s Tigran Hayrapetyan Library, had requested one day internship for six students of “Library Science” program.
The students learned about the library’s modern facilities and services, open stack and classifications systems, as well as about close collaboration with international library consortiums and interlibrary loan/document delivery services.
The practicum agenda covered also detailed introduction of circulation and cataloging modules of EOSi software, library website structure, its electronic catalog (WebOPAC), OCLC and WorldCat structures and online services.
“It was our pleasure to know the Library staff, to have quite an interesting library tour and learn about the library services in details. We call Papazian Library a Green Library, because of the dominating Green color in it. We have an impression that the library strives to make learning more enjoyable and desirable. The library is “walking” in line with time!”, the students noted.